2012

Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2012, 14 July 2012
Prize: Second Place (Agilent Track)
Team Members: Kok Yu Fan and Ivan Lim Chen Ning
Project Supervisor: Lo Yew Chiong
Project Title: Design and Construction of an Autonomous Robot
   
Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2012, 14 July 2012
Prize: IEM Best Thesis Award and Consolation Prize (Altera Track)
Team Members: Lee Chia Ching, Wong Chin Yeow and Pua Yi Xun
Project Supervisors: Cheong Soon Nyean and Dr. Ooi Chee Pun
Project Title: FPGA-Based Hand Gesture Home Control System
   
ITEX2012, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 18 May 2012
Prize: Silver Medal
Team Members: Yap Wen Jiun, Ng Kok Why, Dr. Loges, Dr. Ian and Dr. Chang
Project Leader: Cheong Soon Nyean
Project Title: Technology-enhanced Learning Suite
 

 
ITEX2012, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 18 May 2012
Prize: Silver Medal
Team Members: Khairil bin Anuar, Mohd Danial Aizat bin Mat Husin, Cheong Soon Nyean and Yap Wen Jiun
Project Leader: Ir. Nor Azhar bin Mohd Arif
Project Title: WiMOSA
 

2011

International Vision Informatics Conference 2011, 9 Nov 2011
Prize: Badioze Zaman Best Paper Award
Winners: Tze Wei Yeoh, Dr. Tan Wooi Haw, Tong Hau Lee and Dr. Ooi Chee Pun
 
IET Malaysia Young Engineer Award, August 2011
Winner: Assoc. Prof. Dr Wong Hin Yong
 
Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2011, 11 June 2011
Prize: First Prize
Team Members: Lee Sue Han, Siew Wei Heng and Chee Vi Ling
Supervisors: Dr. Ooi Chee Pun and Cheong Soon Nyean
Project Title: Hardware Control using Hand Gesture
 

 
Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2011, 11 June 2011
Prize: Second Prize
Team Member: Lim Chia Syan
Supervisor: Lo Yew Chiong
Project Title: Two-wheeled Balancing Robot
 

 
Innovate Malaysia Design Competition 2011, 11 June 2011
Prize: Second Prize
Team Members: Choo Wern Shin and Lim Zi Yang
Supervisor: Dr. Tan Wooi Haw
Project Title: SMART Transit System
 

 
ITEX2011, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 22 May 2011
Prize: Silver Medal
Team Members: Yap Wen Jiun, Vishnu Monn Baskaran, Dr. R. Logeswaran, Dr. Chang Yoong Choon
Project Leader: Cheong Soon Nyean
Project Title: Hand Gesture TV Entertainment and Home Control System
 

 
ITEX2011, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 22 May 2011
Prize: Silver Medal
Team Members: Mohd Nazri bin Ramliy, Prof. Ryoichi Komiya, Dr. Hezerul Abdul Karim and Nik Adam bin Nik Mohamed
Project Leader: Nor Azhar Mohd Arif
Project Title: Imitation of Human Hand and Arm Natural Movement For Telecommunication Application
 

 
ITEX2011, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 22 May 2011
Prize: Bronze Medal
Team Members: Dr. Nurul Nadia Ahmad, M Kamil Abdullah, Justin Leo Cheang Loong, Syed Syahril Syed Ibrahim
Project Leader: Dr. Khazaimatol Shima Subari
Project Title: Bio-Secure: A Biometrics System based on EEG and ECG Signals
 

 
ITEX2011, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, 22 May 2011
Prize: Bronze Medal
Team Members: Ch'ng Yen Li, Lee Heng Choy, Chan Wai Ling and Lee Kar Seng
Project Leader: Dr. Ong Boon Hoong
Project Title: NanoMag: Nanotechnology Educational Kit